The Federal Road and The Palings - Greenville, AL
16R E 532600 N 3528830
The Federal Road was designated as a postal route through the Creek Indian frontier in lower Alabama. The marker is located at the Fort Dale Cemetery, on Fort Dale Rd, NW of Greenville.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The Federal Road was built in 1806 as a shorter route from Washington to New Orleans and the new Louisiana Territory. The road entered Alabama at Fort Mitchell, Georgia and passed through Butler County near this site. After Creek Indians gave up millions of acres in the Treaty of Fort Jackson in 1814, "Alabama Fever" drew thousands of settlers into Butler County on the new road.

"The Palings" was an inn and stage stop at Fort Dale that served travelers from the 1820s until it burned in 1953. English visitor Adam Hodgson wrote in April 1820: "We arrived in the evening at a few palings which have dignified the place with the appellation of Fort Dale, where travelers are accommodated tolerably on a flourishing plantation."
Marker Name: The Federal Road and The Palings

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Butler County Historical Society. A "paling" is a fence made from pointed wooden or metal stakes.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2014

Marker Number: N/A