Duus Museum - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
The Duus Museum is the Art and Cultural Center of Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland. It is located near the marina in Gróf.
Location: Iceland

The Duus Museum is a complex of a few interesting houses connected together both literally and historically. The oldest one, the Harbour house, was built in 1877 and the youngest one, the Reception building was built in 2007, thus presenting a construction history of more then 100 years.

Duus Museum includes four exhibitions, The Reykjanes Art Museum, The Reykjanes Heritage Museum, The Old Cinema and The Reykjanes Maritime Center.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- Tourist Information Centers / Visitor Centers - WMWV15 3- Art Galleries - WMWTHC 4- Murals - WMWTFW 5- Maritime Museums - WMWV00 8- Maritime Monuments and Memorials - WMWTKZ 9- Cave Entrances (Artificial) - WMWTM4 12- Flora and Fauna Information Signs - WMWTQ4 14- Landlocked Boats - WMWTV1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 8