Duus Museum - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
The Duus Museum is a complex including the Reykjanes Maritime Museum. It is located near the Gróf marina in Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The Duus Museum is a complex of a few interesting houses connected together both literally and historically. The oldest one, the Harbour house, was built in 1877 and the youngest one, the Reception building was built in 2007, thus presenting a construction history of more then 100 years.

Duus Museum includes four exhibitions, The Reykjanes Art Museum, The Reykjanes Heritage Museum, The Old Cinema and The Reykjanes Maritime Museum.

The Reykjanes Maritime Museum was opened on May 11, 2002 and is the home to a collection of over 100 model boats built by retired local skipper Grímur Karlsson. Hand-crafted to a high degree of perfection and painstaking detail, they offer fascinating insight into Iceland's maritime history, beginning with the graceful masted schooners of the mid- and late 19th century, and ending with the steam and diesel-powered trawlers of the 20th century.

The Tourist information and a booking center is also located in Duus Museum in the Harbour House.

The whole ground floor is wheelchair accessible.

Café Duus next door offers refreshments.

Admission Prices:
Adults ISK 1.500
Seniors and disabled ISK 1.200
Free entrance for children 0 - 18 years
Stundents older then 18 years on production of valid student ID ISK 1.200

Our first picture shows the Duss Museum entire complex seen from the marina. The Harbour House is the gray building on the left and the Café/Restaurant Duus is the building with the green roof on the right. The Reykjanes Maritime Museum is located in the red and gray building adjacent to the Café Duss .

Museum Address:
Duusgata 2