Tour #4: Outstanding Map Displays and Collections - Boston, MA
19T E 331840 N 4690656
This tour,inspired by the FOSS4G (Free and Open Source Software for Geography) conference to be held August 14-18, 2017, showcases locations of distinguished maps or map collections.

This tour was inspired by the FOSS4G (Free and Open Source Software for Geography) Conference to be held August 14-18, 2017.

Boston in some ways is a very ‘worldly’ city (the metro area including Cambridge, included). This tour takes you on a tour of distinguished maps or map collections in the Boston area, mostly in the central part of the city but also including Harvard Square in Cambridge and an outstanding examples if you have a car.

Though there is a route and an order given in this tour, starting at the Seaport District where the conference will be held, the stops can be visited in any order and over as many days and trips as you want. There is an admission charged in three of the locations. All but the last two are accessible via public transportation (primarily the subway system, but also bus – see the web site, mbta.com for information, including special package rates for tourists).

If, on your journey, you find another outstanding example that should be included, let me know and I’ll expand the tour!

You start at the World Trade Center in the Seaport District. Walk west on Congress Street to the Fort Point Channel, a canal that is between you and the Financial District and Waterfront District of Boston. Turn toward the harbor (north) and walk along the channel to the Moakley Federal District Courthouse. At the southeast corner, protected, is Stop 1.

Stop 1 (N42.35418, W71.04845, Northern Avenue near Sleeper Street ): Bronze Boston Harbor Map and History at the Moakley Federal District Courthouse, Boston – This bronze marker, embedded by the National Park Service, is in a walkway by the courthouse. It shows the location of the Boston waterfront and islands in relationship to your location, with historical notes around the perimeter. Along the channel and shore are other historical signs about the harbor and wharves. WM link: (None). NPS link: (visit link)

Stop 2 (N42.34706, W71.07364, Columbus Avenue and Clarendon Street): Columbus Ave Historical Sign with Map of Back Bay, Boston – On an outside wall facing Columbia Avenue, about 500 ft. from the east entrance to Back Bay Railroad and Orange Line Subway station. This sign shows where the original shoreline of the Boston peninsula was compared to the present city shoreline, due to the filling in of the shallow bays. WM link: (visit link)

Stop 3 (N42.34966, 71.07736,W Dartmouth Street and Boylston Street): Boston Public Library and Leventhal Map Collection – A partnership between Norman B. Leventhal and the Boston Public Library, the collection contains thousands of maps. The collection has public exhibits held within the BPL, and has digitized maps for virtual access. WM Link: (visit link) , Leventhal Collection Site: (visit link) .

Stop 4 (N42.35959, W71.06187, Somerset Street and Ashburton Place): Roemer Plaza/One Ashburton Place Mural and Monument to the former Metropolitan District Commission Park System and HQ of MassGIS - This mural, installed in 2016, pays homage to the reservations and parkways that were part of the Metropolitan District Commission (MDC), which have been absorbed into the park system run by the Department of Conservation and Reservation (DCR). If you turn 180 degrees from the map, and look up, you will be facing the headquarters for the Mass. Office of Geographic Information (MassGIS), which creates and maintains statewide information that can be mapped and viewed using the viewer, OLIVER. WM: (visit link) DCR Website: .
(visit link) . MassGIS website: (visit link) .

Stop 5 (N42.37048, W71.06175, near New Rutherford Avenue): Mosaic Map of Paul Revere’s Account of His Ride, Paul Revere Park - this is near the site where Paul Revere waited for a signal from Old North Church about the intended route of the British Army to Concord. The eight mosaic tiles of the area northwest of here show the route Revere took, while other tiles contain his account of the journey. WM (visit link) . Boston Public Art Site Page: (visit link)

Stop 6 (N42.36669, W71.05868, Causeway Street and North Washington Street): Kearney Street Historical Sign with Map of the North End A sign of the same series as Stop 2, this one shows the original shoreline around the North End and along Causeway Street, which runs along the old mill dam that retained water for tidal mills. WM (visit link) .

Stop 7 (N42.36775, W71.07120, Science Park at O’Brien Highway): Museum of Science Permanent Exhibit, "Mapping the World" - Currently showing is the permanent exhibit, Mapping the World. WM (none) . Museum website: (visit link) .

Stop 8: Harvard University Collection of Maps (Site of FOSS4G Workshops) - You have reached the end here with the Harvard Center for Geographic Analysis. No gallery or items to view. There are classes, lectures, and symposiums, some of which may be open to the public. Harvard Site Page: (visit link) .

If you have a car:

Stop 9 (N41.63563, W70.92401, William Street and Bethel Street): Whaling World Map at New Bedford National Historic Park Visitor Center, New Bedford, Massachusetts . WM: (visit link) NPS Website Page: (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Stop 1 - N42.35418, W71.04845 Stop 2 - N42.34706, W71.07364 Stop 3 - N42.34966, W71.07736 Stop 4 - N42.35959, W71.06187 Stop 5 - N42.37048, W71.06175 Stop 6 - N42.36669, W71.05868 Stop 7 - N42.36775, W71.07120 Stop 8 - N42.37539, W71.11293 Stop 9 - N41.63563, W70.92401

Starting Address for this WayTour:
World Trade Center, Seaport District