Mosaic Tile Historical Account of Paul Revere's Ride
19T E 330267 N 4692960
This historical account of Paul Revere's Ride is set in colorful mosaic tiles in Paul Revere Park, right off the bridge between Charlestown and the North End.

Sign:

"On Tuesday evening, the 18th April 1775, it was observed that a number of soldiers were marching towards the bottom of the Common. About 10 o'Clock Dr. Warren sent in great haste for me, and beged that I would immediately set off for Lexington...

"The Sunday before...I agreed with a Col. Conant and some other Gentlemen, that if the British went out by water, we would shew two lanthorns in the North Church Steeple, and if by Land, one as a signal; for we were apprehensive it would be difficult to cross the Charles River or git over Boston neck.

"I left Dr. Warrens, called upon a friend, and desired him to make the signals. I then went Home, took my boots and shurtout, and went to the North Part of the town where I had kept a Boat; two friends rowed me across Charles River a little to the east-ward where the Somerset Man of War lay.

"It was then young flood. The ship was winding, and the moon was rising. They landed me on Charlestown side. When I got into town, I met Col. Conant and several others; they said they had seen our signals. I told them what was acting, and went to git me a Horse. I got a Horse of Deacon Larkin...

"In Medford, I awaked the Captain of the Minutemen; and after that I alarmed almost every House til I got to Lexington...When we had got about 100 yards from the meeting-House the British Troops appeared on both sides of the Meeting House.

"In their front was an Officer on Horseback. They made a short halt when I heard and saw a gun fired, which appeared to be a pistol. Then I could distinguish two guns and then a continual roar of Musquetry...

"Paul Revere to Jeremy Belknap 1798 Massachachusetts Historical Society."

There is also a map, also of tiles.