Charles River Reservation Mural - Boston, MA
19T E 330192 N 4691768
This mural shows the Charles River Basin area, and surrounding area, which was one of the parks overseen by the Metropolitan District Commission (MDC).

In Boston, off the MDC Plaza is this mural of the Charles River Reservation, one of the parks managed by the Metropolitan District Commission (MDC).

The MDC plaza is a newly created municipal park space at the corner of Ashburton Place and Somerset Street. Parking - best park some where else and walk here.

The mural is located on a several story building occupied by Suffolk University, but in an alleyway between that and the McCormick Building, also known as One Ashburton Place.

The mural is a long strip. Most of the space is devoted to an old topographic map that shows the basin and some of the surrounding area. The far right has a different map showing the Boston Metropolitan Area and Boston Harbor. On the right side is the title, "Charles River Reservation," with the following text:

"The Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (MDC), established in 1919, is recognized as the first Regional Planning Agency in the United States. from its 19th century origins as the Metropolitan Park Commission and the Metropolitan Water and Sewerage Board, the MDC planned, conserved and protected thousands of acres of parkland in and around Metropolitan Boston. Among its most important achievements was the creation and management of the Charles River Reservation, a 17-mile Massachusetts State Park along the banks of the Charles River to which this walkway is dedicated."

At the other end is a plan drawing of the Charles River Speedway and figures of old photographs.
City: Boston