Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum - Armstrong, BC
11U E 344046 N 5590726
At the western edge of downtown Armstrong, we found the museum to be a very interesting place in which to while away a rainy afternoon.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum is filled to the brim with a hugely eclectic collection of historic artefacts. One of those artefacts is a weather vane, which they've mounted atop the museum. Another is the bell from the old fire hall, mounted with the museum's sign out front, at the corner of Pleasant Valley Road and Bridge Street. Inside are the trappings of everyday home and business life of Armstrong's pioneering years.

They have a little bit of a lot of things and a lot of a few things. There are plenty of household artefacts, items specific to certain businesses, agricultural artefacts, railroad and other transportation artefacts.

The museum is operated by the the Armstrong Spallumcheen Historical Society, which was incorporated in 1974. The Society opened a smaller museum in 1983, then in 1988 expanded into the rest of the same building. With a name change the Society is now known as the Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum and Arts Society.
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Odd Fellow Lodges • Coronation Lodge #48 • WMNBCF 5-Entertainment • History Museums • Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum • WMNB63 6-History • Signs of History • Armstrong Post Office • WMMCX3 7-Measurement • Canadian Benchmarks • 85C093 - Armstrong, BC • WMMBEZ 8-Monuments • People-Named Places • Armstrong, British Columbia • WMNBC8 10-Oddities • Human Error • Armstrong Fire Bell Plaque • WMMGGQ 14-Technology • Unique Weathervanes • The Chicken and Crow • WMNB61

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7