The Chicken and Crow - Armstrong, BC
11U E 344046 N 5590726
The Armstrong Museum is filled to the brim with a hugely eclectic collection of historic artefacts. One of those artefacts is this weather vane, which they've mounted atop the museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This weather vane is an old piece of artwork handcrafted by a local farmer decades past, which came into the possession of the museum years past. Notice the bullet marks on the chicken. Apparently the maker used pretty stout metal sheeting for his chicken as the bullets didn't pass through.

The crow sitting on the chicken's tail, though he looks authentic, just happened to be perched there when we took the pix. He adds a little something to the weather vane, we thought.
Rate this weathervane: