ONLY - Eagles Aerie in its original building - Nelson, BC
From 639 to 641 Baker Street all one will find is the Eagles Hall.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Designed by renowned local architect Alexander Carrie, this brick and granite edifice was built in 1909 to house the Fraternal Order of Eagles. The Nelson Aerie received its charter on May 31, 1899, becoming only the fourth Aerie to be formed in Canada and, of course, was the twenty second in North America. Legend has it that the first in Canada, formed just a year prior in 1898, is not far away (also in the Kootenays), Aerie #10 in Rossland, BC. Remarkably, the Nelson Aerie is the only one still to occupy their original building.

As of 2022, 113 years later, the building remains the home of the Fraternal Order of Eagles.

At present the lodge has 195 members. The Aerie meets the 2nd & 4th Wednesday of each month at 7:30 pm. Nelson also has a Ladies Auxiliary, which meets the 1st & 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7:30 pm. Since 1940 the Aerie has held bingos in the hall to raise money for various charities. Early Bird games start at 6:30 pm and Regular games start at 7:00 pm.

The Fraternal Order of the Eagles, Nelson Aerie, was the twenty–second to be formed in North America and the fourth in Canada. Built of brick and trimmed with local granite, this structure exhibits late Victorian Utilitarianism. While the ground floor originally housed one of the finest dry goods and ladies’ wear stores in the Province, the upstairs meeting hall served and continues to serve the membership.
From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 23

The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie #22, Nelson, B.C. received its charter on May 31, 1899.

The Charter contains 69 names of the original members. For the first nine years the organization held its meetings in the Freemasons hall on baker Street, then, in 1908 this enterprising group decided they needed a building of their own. By borrowing Twenty Thousand Dollars and selling shares to their members they were able to erect the brick and stone building at 641 Baker Street which they have occupied since. Aerie #22 is the only Eagles Lodge still situated in their original building.

Since 1940 the Eagles have held bingos every Thursday to raise funds for many charities and worthwhile causes. At a rough estimate over on million dollars have been raised and distributed to numerous local and provincial causes hence our motto of:
EAGLES ARE PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE

From Aerie No22