Seated Couple - Nelson, British Columbia
11U E 478897 N 5482288
Seated Couple is in front of Sidewinders Coffee shop at 696 Baker Street. It on the corner of Baker Street and Hall Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Seated Couple was featured in the Castlegar Sculpture Walk in 2012 and now has a permanent located in front of Sidewinders on historic Baker Street in downtown Nelson.

Seated Couple was accomplished by talented artist Rick Haugen from South Dakota. It is estimated to weigh about 500 lbs. of cast bronze. This is a most interesting bench highlighting a man and woman seated on an almost invisible bench, facing each other in contemplation. The facial features, arms and legs are deliberately obscure while their conjoined thighs and knees invite one to sit.

We were pleased to see this most unique piece on permanent display in Nelson.
Artist: Rick Haugen