1933 - City Building, Crawfordsville, Indiana
16T E 508681 N 4432281
The City building for the city of Crawfordsville, Indiana covers approximately one city block. According to the dated cornerstone, it was laid by the Grand Lodge F & A.M. of Indiana, April 7, 1933.
Location: Indiana, United States

The City of Crawfordsville Building includes the City Fire Department and one of it's Fire Stations. This one is on Water Street, close to downtown Crawfordsville. The Fire Station has a waymark. (visit link)

There is a Surveyor's Benchmark disk, mounted vertically on the wall of the Crawfordsville Municipal building, on the south west corner, of the west facing wall, just below the dated cornersone. This Benchmark disk was placed by the US Coast & Geodetic Survey, and stamped Crawfordsville 1934. The Municipal Building is located at the north east corner of Water and Pike Streets, in Crawfordsville, Indiana. The Benchmark has a waymark. (visit link)

City of Crawfordsville, Indiana
City Building
300 E. Pike St.
Crawfordsville, IN 47933
Tel: (765) 364-5160

(visit link)

Crawfordsville is a city in Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city had a population of 15,915. The city is the county seat of Montgomery County. It is home to Wabash College, which was ranked by Forbes as #12 in the United States for undergraduate studies in 2008. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 38,124. The county seat is Crawfordsville. The county is divided into 11 townships which provide local services. (visit link)

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the midwestern and Great Lakes regions of North America. Indiana is the 38th largest by area and the 16th most populous of the 50 United States. Its capital and largest city is Indianapolis. Indiana was admitted to the United States as the 19th U.S. state on December 11, 1816. The United States Census Bureau estimates that the population of Indiana was 6,619,680 on July 1, 2015, a 2.10% increase since the 2010 United States Census. (visit link)
Year of construction: 1933

Full inscription: