Welsh Bridge - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516353 N 5840031
The Welsh Bridge - Anchor for this LUCKY SEVEN - scoring a Tally of 14 - The Welsh Bridge built in 1795, is a 266 feet long, Stone 5 Arch viaduct, crossing the River Severn in the town of Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Welsh Bridge - A grade II listed structure. The Welsh Bridge is constructed of stone & has five arches, each has a span of over 40 feet, & 1 x 10 feet wide pedestrian arch on the north side of the Bridge. The viaduct bridge crosses the River Severn, & connects Frankwell area, with Mardol Quay & the historic town centre.

Welsh Bridge - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
"The bridge was designed and built by John Tilley and John Carline (whose father was a mason on the English Bridge), who had built Montford Bridge for Thomas Telford. Four of the arches span 43 feet 4 inches, while the fifth and central arch is 46 feet 2 inches. The bridge is 30 feet wide, and built from Grinshill sandstone. In total it is 266 feet long. It was completed in 1795 at a cost of £8,000.

On the Mardol side of the bridge, on the junction with Victoria Avenue, one of the parapets of the bridge has the words "Commit No Nuisance" chiselled into the stone. This is an archaic injunction not to urinate in public.' Text source; (visit link)

THE WELSH BRIDGE – "A Welsh Bridge, near this Site, existed by 1155. In 1262 St George’s Bridge was built, By the 1600s the area was the centre of commercial activity with barges unloading wine, tobacco, fruit and dye on Mardol and Frankwell Quays. The existing bridge was completed in 1795. Thomas Telford,the great engineer, then County Surveyor, disapproved of the site and was justified 25 years later when the scouring effects of the river were found to be undermining the river bed below the foundations. Work on the foundations over, the years has enabled the bridge to survive." Text Source; (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings 3-Business> Food and Drink> Pubs and Inns> The Shrewsbury Hotel 4-Culture 5-Entertainment> Live Stage Theaters> Theatre Severn - Shrewsbury 6-History> UK Historical Markers> Darwins Shrewsbury 7-Measurment 8-Monuments 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs> 'You Are Here' Maps> YOU ARE HERE - Welsh Bridge 13-Structures> Stone Bridges> Welsh Bridge - Shrewsbury 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> Welsh Bridge - Shrewsbury 15-Multifarious> News Article Locations> Welsh Bridge Closed - Shrewsbury []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14