Welsh Bridge Closed - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516353 N 5840031
In December 2014 The Shropshire Star newspaper reported; "Welsh Bridge closed after pedestrian hit by car in Shrewsbury" The Welsh Bridge Crosses the longest River in Britain, & located in the town of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Welsh Bridge is a 266 feet long masonry 5 arch viaduct, crossing the River Severn. The Welsh Bridge was built in 1795, is located in the town of Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.

The Welsh Bridge - A grade II listed structure. The Welsh Bridge is constructed of stone & has five arches, each has a span of over 40 feet, & 1 x 10 feet wide pedestrian arch on the north side of the Bridge. The viaduct bridge crosses the River Severn, & connects Frankwell area, with Mardol Quay & the historic town centre.

From Wikipedia;
Welsh Bridge - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
"The bridge was designed and built by John Tilley and John Carline (whose father was a mason on the English Bridge), who had built Montford Bridge for Thomas Telford. Four of the arches span 43 feet 4 inches, while the fifth and central arch is 46 feet 2 inches. The bridge is 30 feet wide, and built from Grinshill sandstone. In total it is 266 feet long. It was completed in 1795 at a cost of £8,000.

On the Mardol side of the bridge, on the junction with Victoria Avenue, one of the parapets of the bridge has the words "Commit No Nuisance" chiselled into the stone. This is an archaic injunction not to urinate in public.' Text source; (visit link)

The Shropshire Star report is shown below; (visit link)

"Welsh Bridge closed after pedestrian hit by car in Shrewsbury"
"A busy Shrewsbury road was closed for over half an hour tonight after a pedestrian was hit by a car.

The road, which leads from Frankwell to Shrewsbury town centre across the Welsh Bridge, was closed at 7pm night after the pedestrian stepped out into the carriageway and was hit by a car.

Police attended the scene and the road was closed while emergency services dealt with the incident." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/06/2014