Welsh Bridge - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516353 N 5840031
The Welsh Bridge is a 266 feet long, Stone 5 Arch viaduct, crossing the River Severn, The longest River in Britain. The Welsh Bridge built in 1795, is located in the town of Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Welsh Bridge - A grade II listed structure. The Welsh Bridge is constructed of stone & has five arches, each has a span of over 40 feet, & 1 x 10 feet wide pedestrian arch on the north side of the Bridge. The viaduct bridge crosses the River Severn, & connects Frankwell area, with Mardol Quay & the historic town centre.

"The bridge was designed and built by John Tilley and John Carline (whose father was a mason on the English Bridge), who had built Montford Bridge for Thomas Telford. Four of the arches span 43 feet 4 inches, while the fifth and central arch is 46 feet 2 inches. The bridge is 30 feet wide, and built from Grinshill sandstone. In total it is 266 feet long. It was completed in 1795 at a cost of £8,000.

On the Mardol side of the bridge, on the junction with Victoria Avenue, one of the parapets of the bridge has the words "Commit No Nuisance" chiselled into the stone. This is an archaic injunction not to urinate in public.' Text source; (visit link)

THE WELSH BRIDGE – "A Welsh Bridge, near this Site, existed by 1155. In 1262 St George’s Bridge was built, By the 1600s the area was the centre of commercial activity with barges unloading wine, tobacco, fruit and dye on Mardol and Frankwell Quays. The existing bridge was completed in 1795. Thomas Telford,the great engineer, then County Surveyor, disapproved of the site and was justified 25 years later when the scouring effects of the river were found to be undermining the river bed below the foundations. Work on the foundations over, the years has enabled the bridge to survive." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Shropshire Council have a webcam overlooking the Welsh Bridge.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, UK.