Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323410 N 5133490
In the little town of Philipsburg, the major attraction is the town itself. It is one of the best preserved late nineteenth century mining towns in Montana. Tally=14
Location: Montana, United States

The town has managed to retain the majority of its nineteenth century buildings, its old courthouse, the county jail, two old brick and granite schools and all four of its original churches. Philipsburg has been recognized as one of the nation's Prettiest Painted Places and was chosen by the governor as Montana's First Tourism Community of the Year.

Philipsburg, the county seat of Granite County, is a tiny city of just over 1,000 which, though it existed before the discovery of silver nearby, continued to exist solely because of the silver mines to the east of the town. Begun as a small settlement in the mid 1860s, it began to boom in the mid 1880s, with its greatest years of expansion occurring in 1887-1889. The silver and financial crash of 1893 halted expansion for several years, but the town rebounded, with more expansion occurring in later years.

After the mines played out the town survived on forestry, a bit of farming and later tourism. Philipsburg has managed to retain many of its historic buildings and is now a National Historic District. In the 1990s much of the town was restored and/or repainted and now is one of the best preserved late 19th century mining towns in Montana.
Sayr's Doe's
Presbyterian Court House
Grade School Jail
Philipsburg
Philipsburg was named after the inventor of square-set mine timbering, Philip Deidesheimer. His first name was easier to say than his last. The town was often referred to as "The Burg." Philipsburg was settled in 1866 as a trading center for the various nearby settlements.

Philipsburg is famous for its silver country and is another exceptional camp that still lives. Here was the Hope Mill, the first silver mill in Montana, which doubled as a fort. A mile away is Granite, the greatest silver producer of all.

The 1890s mining town has been renovated into a National Historic Business District. Quaint shops, walking or auto tours, and guides into the ghost towns are available.

Philipsburg was a town selected by the Governor as Montana's First Tourism Community of the Year and also has been given recognition as one of the nation's Prettiest Painted Places. The state's oldest operating school, jail and opera house are part of a walking tour of remarkable architecture. Explore Granite Ghost town, prospecting for sapphires, indulging your sweet tooth at a grand candy store, The Sweet Palace.

A popular recreation area, Georgetown Lake is 10 miles from Philipsburg and offers a beautiful mountain setting, fishing, boating, and camping. Visit the Granite County Museum and Mine Exhibit, home of the Ghost Town Hall of Fame. Conveniently located nearby is Discovery Ski Area with beautiful views and uncrowded slopes.
From Visit Montana
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Firehouses • Fire Station" • WMN26E 3-Business • Thrift Stores • H and R Thrift Shop • WMN277 4-Culture • Frieze Art • Unnamed Building • WMN1X8 5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Philipsburg, MT • WMN28M 6-History • Montana Historical Markers • Courtney Hotel • WMN053 12-Signs • Neon Signs • Doe Brothers Soda Fountain Neon • WMN223 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Dream place • WMN21G

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14