H and R Thrift Shop - Philipsburg, MT
This thrift shop, as are most shops in this town, is in a restored century plus year old building.
Location: Montana, United States

H and R here stands for the Hospital and Rest Home Thrift Shop. Over the years the thrift shop has raised money for a multitude of necessities for the hospital and the rest home.

This was the only thrift store we noticed in the town, but then the population of Philipsburg is only 1,000 or so. The store sells the usual gamut of thrift shop items; clothing, bedding, housewares, some electronics, kitchen gadgets - pretty much anything and everything that will bring in a buck for the medical centre.

Built in about 1887, the building was originally a furniture store, then a hotel, then various other businesses. The upstairs is again a hotel, opened about 2005, while the thrift shop occupies most of the 12,000 square foot ground floor.
Street Address:
103 & 105 West Broadway Street