Burlington Northern Clock Tower - Spokane, WA
11T E 468534 N 5278759
All that remains of a railway depot and the Burlington Northern railyards, the Clock Tower remains as a link to the past and Spokane's history as a transportation hub. Tally=7
Location: Washington, United States

It's 1970 and the seed of an idea has been planted in the minds of Spokane residents. The idea is a rather outlandish one for a small city the size of Spokane. Let's put on a World's Fair!!

In the upshot it turned out to be not that outlandish an idea as the city pulled it off and managed to stage a successful World's Fair, the first to be environmentally themed, a theme copied many times thereafter.

The first thing they needed, however, was a place to put it. It was decided to tear out the old railway yards on Havermale Island and site much of the fair there. This also meant doing away with the historic old 1902 Great Northern/Burlington Northern station. Since it was graced with a gorgeous old brick clock tower, the station was razed, but the landmark clock tower was, thankfully, left standing.

After the fair had run its course, the fair grounds were turned into Riverfront Park, a centrepiece of which is this clock tower, guiding visitors to the park from afar. BTW, the land for the fair and the park was donated to the city by Burlington Northern, which subsequently moved the railway yards further east in the city. As well, the city ultimately killed two birds with one stone as they ended up with a beautiful park situated at the Spokane River and Spokane Falls, where previously had stood dilapidated warehouses, vagrants' abodes and unsightly railway yards. As well as the park, the city enjoyed a new 2,700 seat Performing Arts Centre and a large and visually striking Convention Centre.
The Performing Arts Centre - The River - The Clocktower
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture • Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures • Untitled, (sculpture) • WMJXTV 5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Burlington Northern Clock Tower • WMJTXC 6-History • Signs of History • Burlington Northern Clock Tower • WMJTX4 8-Monuments • Donated Engraved Bricks and Pavers • Rotary Riverfront Fountain Pavers • WMJVMB 10-Oddities • Superlatives • LARGEST -- Movie Screen in the Pacific Northwest • WMJTY4 11-Recreation • Roadside Attractions • Garbage Eating Goat • WMJVKJ 13-Structures • Permanent World Fair and Expo Structures • Riverfront Park Ice Palace • WMJTBV

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7