Bok Tower Gardens - Lucky 9 - Lake Wales, Florida, USA
17R E 443179 N 3090182
Historic Bok Tower Gardens, the focus of this Lucky 9, scoring a Tally of 18. The Tower is the centrepiece of the 157 acre garden woodland & the magnificent bell tower houses one of the world’s greatest carillons. Located in Lake Wales, Florida.

Bok Tower Gardens a must visit attraction whilst in Florida.
The Carillion has 60 bells.

"Bok Tower Gardens has offered some of Florida’s most remarkable experiences to more than 23 million visitors since 1929. Through its historic landscape gardens, unique Singing Tower carillon and magnificent 1930s Mediterranean-style mansion, the Gardens offer unparalleled opportunities for artistic, cultural, personal and spiritual enrichment.
A carillon is a musical instrument consisting of at least 23 cast bronze bells that are precisely tuned and arranged in chromatic progression so that music in any key can be played. Unlike other types of bells, carillon bells are fixed in a frame—the bells do not move. Instead, the clappers inside strike the bells to produce a considerable range of sounds up to five or six octaves. Because of its weight and size, the carillon is one of the largest of all instruments. A carillon is played from a keyboard on which the keys are depressed by the player’s closed hands and feet. The keys are connected to the clappers by vertical and horizontal wires." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Doorways of the World> Bok Tower Door (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture> Artistic Seating> Exedra - Seating (visit link)
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Bok Tower Gardens (visit link)
6-History> National Scenic Byways> The Ridge Scenic Highway (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature> Scenic Overlooks> Sunset Overlook, Bok Gardens (visit link)
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> Bok Tower (visit link)
11-Recreation> Roadside Attractions> Bok Singing Tower and Gardens (visit link)
12-Signs
13-Structures> Gates of Distinction> Bok Tower Gate (visit link)
14-Technology
15-Multifarious> Picture Perfect Postcards> Bok Tower Carillon (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Doorways of the World WMD90A 4-Culture> Artistic Seating WMGXK2 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions WMGFXF 6-History> National Scenic Byways WMMM14 9-Nature> Scenic Overlooks WMD8Z7 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMGFXE 11-Recreation> Roadside Attractions WMKKJ0 13-Structures> Gates of Distinction WMECDN 15-Multifarious> Picture Perfect Postcards WMEEPK

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18