The Ridge Scenic Highway - Bok Sanctuary - Lake Wales, Florida.
17R E 443179 N 3090182
Bok Sanctuary, a national historic landmark located on 'The Ridge Scenic Highway' at peninsula Florida’s highest point. The centrepiece of the 157 acre garden woodland is the magnificent bell tower housing one of the world’s greatest carillons.

Bok sanctuary, is better known as Bok Tower Gardens or Bok Tower.
The tower & gardens are a "Must-Visit" attraction whilst driving the Ridge Scenic Highway, or visiting the usual tourist attractions & theme parks. Bok Tower Gardens are located in Lake Wales, Florida.

"Bok Tower Gardens has offered some of Florida’s most remarkable experiences to more than 23 million visitors since 1929. Through its historic landscape gardens, unique Singing Tower carillon and magnificent 1930s Mediterranean-style mansion, the Gardens offer unparalleled opportunities for artistic, cultural, personal and spiritual enrichment.

A carillon is a musical instrument consisting of at least 23 cast bronze bells that are precisely tuned and arranged in chromatic progression so that music in any key can be played. Unlike other types of bells, carillon bells are fixed in a frame—the bells do not move. Instead, the clappers inside strike the bells to produce a considerable range of sounds up to five or six octaves. Because of its weight and size, the carillon is one of the largest of all instruments. A carillon is played from a keyboard on which the keys are depressed by the player’s closed hands and feet. The keys are connected to the clappers by vertical and horizontal wires." Text Source: (visit link)

"Discover the real Florida at this “must-see” attraction located among Central Florida’s rolling hills of citrus in beautiful Lake Wales. Explore the historic landscaped gardens and enjoy seasonal bursts of color among acres of fern, oaks and palms. The 205 foot Singing Tower carillon features daily bell concerts at 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m." Text Source: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
The Gardens are open 365 days a year from 8 a.m. – 6 p.m. Half-hour carillon concerts can be heard daily at 1 & 3 p.m

Admission Prices:
Gardens
Adult: $12
Children (5-12): $3
Children under 5: Free
LEGOLAND Florida ticket holders will receive free admission for children.

Bok Sanctuary info from 'The Ridge Scenic Highway' web Site:
"The Historic Bok Sanctuary offers visitors the opportunity to walk through lush gardens designed by the famous Fredrick Law Olmsted, enjoy music at the impressive 205-foot carillon tower, and view the magnificence and splendor of the Pinewood Estate. Open daily." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: US State Program

Official Name: The Ridge Scenic Highway