Kennedy Commons Entry - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349072 N 5110146
Kennedy Commons is Anaconda's major downtown park, occupying a full city block along the west side of Main Street between Third and Fourth Streets.
Location: Montana, United States

The gateway arch in the park is a project of the Anaconda Civilian Conservation Center, built in 1985. This tall brick entry arch is an updated and streamlined version of a similar arch at Friendship Park in Anaconda, a few blocks to the east beside the old 1895 city hall.

In 1966 the City of Anaconda renamed their downtown park to Kennedy Commons, in honor of the late President John F. Kennedy. The park, initially known as City Commons, was first established in 1901 on a parcel of land donated to the city by the Anaconda Townsite Company and landscaped as a baseball field in June of 1904.

Now 113 years old, the park houses two memorials to President Kennedy, the original town hall fire bell, a Blue Star Memorial for the Pintler Memorial Highway, which passes through town just one block north, and a War Memorial created by the American Legion, VFW and the Daughters of American Veterans.

At the southeast corner of the park is a plaque acknowledging the fact that the park is exactly one mile above sea level. In the centre of the park is a tall spruce tree which becomes the Anaconda Christmas Tree each December.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance