Kennedy Commons - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349071 N 5110095
Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker for State Highway 1, Pintler Veterans Memorial Highway, which passes one and a half blocks north of the marker.
Location: Montana, United States

The Blue Star Marker is just off Main Street in Kennedy Commons, Anaconda's downtown park, renamed and dedicated to President John F. Kennedy. It is across the street from the beautiful and historic Washoe Theatre. The marker was placed by the Anaconda Garden Club, in concert with the American Legion #21, VFW #1876 and Daughters of American Veterans #13. It was dedicated in 2007.

Kennedy Commons has a memorial bust of President Kennedy as well as several other memorials, both for servicemen and notable citizens of the area. It occupies the city block between Main Street and Hickory Street, to the west, and between 3rd and 4th Streets.

Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
Anaconda Garden Club