Marine War Dogs - Triangle VA
18S E 295914 N 4268708
Cast from the original 'Always Faithful' memorial on Guam, a monument at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, VA commemorates the 25 working dogs who died during the Battle of Guam in 1944 and stands in memory of all Marine war dogs.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB sits on 23 acres and has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

Among the monuments stands a shiny black granite slab with a statue of Kurt, a Doberman, commemorating the 25 Marine war dogs who died in the line of duty during the liberation of Guam in 1944. The memorial also stands in honor and memory of all the Marine Corps war dogs who have died in faithful service.

The Marine Corps used dogs as sentries, messengers and scouts. They carried messages and medical supplies, sniffed out hiding enemy soldiers and warned of forthcoming attacks. Most of the dogs were Dobermans and slept in the foxholes with their handlers.

Kurt was the first canine casualty in the Battle of Guam. He saved the lives of many Marines when he warned them of an upcoming Japanese Banzai attack of 5000 soldiers. During the assault, Kurt and his handler, Pvt. Allen Jacobsen, were seriously wounded. Pvt. Jacobsen would not accept treatment until Kurt was carried to the rear where he died in the arms of 1st Lt. William Putney, a veterinarian and the commanding officer of the 3rd War Dog Platoon, who tried to save him.

All the dogs who were KIA were buried in a Marine cemetery on Guam. Later headstones were added. In the late 1980s, William Putney returned to Guam and found the dog cemetery had been moved and in disarray. He helped raise funds to have the dogs properly buried, and the National War Dog Cemetery was opened at the U.S. Naval Base at Orote Point. Putney also raised funds for the 'Always Faithful' monument to be installed at the cemetery in honor of the dogs. Artist Susan Bahary was commissioned to do the sculpture of Kurt. It was dedicated in 1994. (Pictures of the original monument and cemetery can be seen here.)

There have been a handful of castings of the original war dog monument and memorial dedications in the United States. In the winter of 2013, Gen. Carl Epting Mundy, Jr. Ret., 30th Commandant of the Marine Corps, donated a proof of the 'Always Faithful' monument to the Marine Corps Heritage Center where it was erected near the Semper Fidelis Memorial Chapel.

Inscription on front:

DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE 25 MARINE WAR DOGS