Semper Fidelis Memorial Chapel - Triangle, VA
18S E 295962 N 4268707
A nondenominational chapel in the woods of the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park in Triangle, VA provides a peaceful sanctuary to all.
Location: Virginia, United States

The nondenominational Semper Fidelis Memorial Chapel stands in the woods at the Marine Corps Heritage Center off Rt. 1 in Triangle, VA and is open daily to all who wish to sit, rest, and contemplate. It was built with stone, wood, and glass walls to evoke the concept of a 'transparent chapel in the woods' which allows visitors to remain surrounded and connected with Mother Nature. It was also built to reflect the improvised field chapels familiar to all combat Marines.

There are high open ceilings and cushioned benches inside which can seat up to 77. Outside the chapel, there is a reflection area. Benches along a low wall provide visitors with a place to sit and watch the gentle flow of water down a series of granite steps.

The chapel was dedicated on October 22, 2009 (read the press releaseClick for news article to open in new window) as part of the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park near the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window.

The chapel is easily accessed off I-95 near the Quantico Marine Corps Base and is open daily to the public from 9 AM to 5 PM.