1900 - Odd Fellows Temple - Salem, Oregon
Also known as the Grand Theatre
Location: Oregon, United States

The 1852 date that is also listed on the cornerstone refers to the founding of the Chemeketa Lodge, while 1900 is the date of this structure.

This Romanesque Revival structure was built in 1900 and served as the meeting hall for Chemeketa Lodge #1 for 95 years. John Philip Sousa performed at the grand opening. Noted architect Walter D. Pugh, designer of Salem's Bush-Breyman and Bush and Brey Block buildings, was co-designer (with Marris Whitehouse) of this structure. This building is on National Register of Historic Places.

In addition to serving as the Odd Fellows Lodge, this structure, from it's opening, also was the site of the Grand Theater opera house until 1950. The theater declined after the Elsinore Theatre opened, but has recently resumed operations at this site. Chemeketa Lodge #1 now meets at a hall in West Salem.

Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: