Lt Gen John Archer Lejeune - USNA, Annapolis, MD
Lieutenant General John Archer Lejeune was the 13th Commandant of the Marine Corps.
Location: Maryland, United States

This life size, bronze sculpture of Lt. Gen. John Archer Lejeune was sculpted by Patrick Miller in 2000. It stands on King George Street in front of Lejeune Hall at the US Naval Academy. Sculptor markings on the base indicate this as being 4 of 6.

Similar monuments of General Lejeune are located at his birthplace in New Roads, Louisiana, Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune in North Carolina, the USS Kidd Memorial Museum in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Marine Corps Base Quantico in Virginia, the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland and the new Marine Corps Heritage Museum in Quantico, Virginia.

Lejeune served for nearly 40 years in the Marine Corps and was nown as the "greatest of all Leathernecks" and the "Marine's Marine".

Lejeune graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1888 and was ranked second academically in his class. In 1890 he was commissioned as a a second lieutenant in the Marine Corps. In 1897, Lejeune took command of the Marine Guard of USS Cincinnati during the Spanish-American War.

The outbreak of World War I took Lejeune overseas where he was promoted to major general in 1918. The government of France recognized his leadership by awarding him the Legion of Honor and the Croix de guerre. Upon returning to the United States after the war he was awarded the Navy Distinguished Service Medal.

Lejeune retired from the marines in 1929 and served as Superintendent of the Virginia Military Institute for over eight years. Lejeune died 20 November 1942 and was interred in the Arlington National Cemetery with full military honors.