Lieutenant General John Archer Lejeune - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Statue of noted U.S. Marine Corps general next to the Louisiana Veterans Memorial in Baton Rouge.
Location: Louisiana, United States

"Lieutenant General John Archer Lejeune, (January 10, 1867 – November 20, 1942) was the 13th Commandant of the Marine Corps. Known as the "greatest of all Leathernecks" and the "Marine's Marine", he served for over 40 years — his service included leading the U.S. Army 2nd Division during World War I." - Wikipedia

General Lejeune was born in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana and he attended the preparatory program at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge from September 1881 to April 1884 until he was admitted to the US Naval Academy.