US Naval Academy - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371389 N 4315432
The US Naval Academy is the second oldest service academy in the US, having been founded in 1845. The 338 acre campus is located in Annapolis Maryland at the confluence of the Severn River and Chesapeake Bay, about 33 miles east of Washington, DC.
Location: Maryland, United States

The stated mission if the United States Naval Academy is:

"To develop Midshipmen morally, mentally and physically and to imbue them with the highest ideals of duty, honor and loyalty in order to graduate leaders who are dedicated to a career of naval service and have potential for future development in mind and character, to assume the highest responsibilities of command, citizenship and government."

Extracted from Wikipedia:

The institution was founded as the Naval School in 1845 by Secretary of the Navy George Bancroft. The campus (or "Yard") has grown from a 9.9 acres Army post named Fort Severn in 1845 to a 340 acres campus in the 21st century.

The United States Naval Academy is now a four year service academy for commissioning officers into the Navy and Marine Corps. A Bachelor of Science degree is awarded to graduating Midshipmen.

Prospective candidates must be first nominated by a Congressman, Senator, Vice-President, or President, or be the child of a Medal of Honor recipient; and must pass a physical fitness test and a medical exam. The U.S. government pays for tuition, room and board. They must pledge to serve 5 years of service after graduation. Upon graduation, most Naval Academy Midshipmen are commissioned as Ensigns in the Navy or Second Lieutenants in the Marine Corps

Name: United States Naval Academy

Location/Address: