Chesty Puller Overlook
18S E 295963 N 4268772
A rally point at the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park in Triangle, VA is named for a Marine Corps legend.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine Corps at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The park has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments.

One of the rally points is named the Chesty Puller Overlook in honor of Lt. Gen. Lewis Burwell Puller, a Marine Corps legend. The overlook stands on a hillside near the memorial chapel and provides a stunning view of the museum and grounds. Chesty Puller, so-named because of his barrel chest, left VMI to join the Marines in 1917 and served in WW II and the Korean War. He had earned more awards than any other Marine when he retired in 1951. Chesty has been touted as a 'Marine's Marine'.

Future plans include a statue of Chesty Puller to be erected in the center of the spearhead overlook.

UPDATE: The Chesty Puller statue was installed and dedicated on Veterans Day in 2012,

Reference: