Pioneer Art Settlement Waytour - Barberville, FL
17R E 458941 N 3228511
This large historical museum complex has quite a selection of historical items that have been posted in a wide variety of Waymarking categories.

This tour will proceede Counter-clockwise fron the entry point. More information can be found on the waymarks posted of the specific items. I have tried to list them all currently posted.

The Museum Grounds are listed in several categories: History Museums - WM7GDW, Official Local Tourism Attractions - WM7GEE, and Satellite Imagery Oddities - WM83RA

The Settlement has a self guided tour handout available (WM7GEG)

All visitors pass by the Past Time Touring Boat (Landlocked Boats - WM7EV2 and through the Astor Bridge Tender's House, check in and pay there: Bygone Toll Houses - WM7GDP - Photos Then and Now - WM7GDT, Infamous Crime Scenes - WM7GDQ, and Relocated Structures - WM7GDM

The first stop is the Post and Beam Barn (Barns - WM7GE3) which has a unique birdhouse (WM7ETE) and some equipment (WM7ETF.

Next is the centerpiece of the historic collection, Barberville Central High School--listed on the National Register of Historic Places (WM7GCW. It is also listed as: Wikipedia Entries - WM7GDE, and Former Schools - WM4TM9.

Located inside the school are a mural (WM7GDB and a guestbook (WM7GD9. In front of the building is a bell (WM4TR0.

Towards the rear of the property is the Lewis Log Cabin, a relocated structure (WM7F5J.

A short distance southwest takes you to another relocated structure, the Quarters House (WM7F5Q. Out back is the outhouse (WM7ETG.

Across the way is the Midway United Methodist Church, anothe relocated structure (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7F60">WM7F60. In the churchyard is a tree dedicated to Bob Bolin (WM7ETH.

Next to the Church is the old Huntington Post Office, another relocated structure (WM7F6F, WM7F6C.

Not too far behind them is a barn displaying wagons, two of which are covered (WM7ETK - WM7ETN.

Back towards the center of the campus is the Historic Pierson Depot (Relocated Structures - WM7G9F, Train Stations/Depots - WM7G9N.

Railroad Museum [to be posted?????????]

Around the depot is a piece of equipment (I've Been Working On The Railroad - WM7ETP and a Caboose (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7G9R">WM7G9R. Inside is a model railroad (WM7G9Q.

Next to the depot is a large blacksmith shop (WM7G9V. And next to that is a turpentine still (Relocated Structures - WM7GCK, and Superlatives - WM7GCM.

Behind the still is the fire house with two fire firghting vehicles on display (WM7ETT - WM7ETV.

Back near the front of the complex is the H.L. Wynn Commissary, another relocated structure (WM7GCN. There is a coke machine on the porch (WM7GCV, and a ghost sign on the side (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7GD3">WM7GD3.

A short distance to the south is the recently acquired Joseph Underhill House, another superlative (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7GD6">WM7GD6

This gives a grand total of 41 waymarks to visit while you experience some of Florida's history. [note, there are several others yet to be submitted/approved. i need this for a lucky 7, one of 3]

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: