Astor Bridge House - Pioneer Art Settlement
17R E 458940 N 3228460
Served as the Toolbooth and keeper's residence along US 40 at the Astor Bridge over the St Johns River. Structure relocated to the Settlement in 1983. Serves as museum gate house and office.

According to the self guided map:
1) Astor Bridge House: One of few existing bridge tender's homes in Florida. The building was constructed in 1926 and moved to the Settlement in 1983.
It is mentioned in the Astor Historic Trail:
8....Astor Bridge
The first bridge across the St. Johns River at this point was opened in 1926. At the same time, the road was paved from Ocala to Astor to Barberville.

It was a draw bridge with a covered part and a house for a bridge tender on the west bank. The first tender was the former ferry operator, McQueen Johnson. While he was on duty in the middle of the bridge he was shot in the back, and fell across the very middle of the bridge, with his head in Lake County and his feet in Volusia County. Both counties refused to claim jurisdiction and the murder was never investigated.

The new bridge was built in 1978. The bridge house was moved away in 1980.

A historic photo of the house at the original location was found on Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_crossings_of_the_St._Johns_River)
Rating: