Astor Bridgekeeper's House - Barberville, Florida
An old photo of the house, at its former location, was found on Wikipedia.

The pic is assumed to be 50+ years old (in 2009). There are 3 vehicles visible to gauge time frame (2 cars on the road, and a truck at the rear of the residence).
According to the self guided map:
1) Astor Bridge House: One of few existing bridge tender's homes in Florida. The building was constructed in 1926 and moved to the Settlement in 1983.
It is mentioned in the Astor Historic Trail:
8....Astor Bridge
The first bridge across the St. Johns River at this point was opened in 1926. At the same time, the road was paved from Ocala to Astor to Barberville.

It was a draw bridge with a covered part and a house for a bridge tender on the west bank. The first tender was the former ferry operator, McQueen Johnson. While he was on duty in the middle of the bridge he was shot in the back, and fell across the very middle of the bridge, with his head in Lake County and his feet in Volusia County. Both counties refused to claim jurisdiction and the murder was never investigated.

The new bridge was built in 1978. The bridge house was moved away in 1980.

A historic photo of the house at the original location was found on Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_crossings_of_the_St._Johns_River)
Year photo was taken: 1950