Romney Bridge - Kendal, Cumbria UK
30U E 516754 N 6018798
"George Romney (1734-1802) was one of the most successful portrait painters in an age that was portrait-mad." Guardian Arts. Born in Dalton, apprenticed in Kendal and finally died here. This bridge and a road are named for him.
Location: United Kingdom

In the 18th Century much of Britain was moving from a rural economy to an urban one as agriculture became mechanised - it required less people but was also more productive. At the same time the industrial revolution was getting into its stride and cities were burgeoning. A wealthy upper class was emerging, not just the old aristocratic families. Fashions in architecture, clothes and art became important social themes.

Portraits became the 'in' thing and after finding success in northern England George Romney moved to London and hit the big time. Romney's style and ability produced portraits that were much admired and he became very sought after, painting many of the 'great and the good' of high society. His portraits hang in national galleries, No.10, and private collections. Kendal's Abbot Hall Gallery has a group of portraits by Romney from various different periods of his life, (visit link)

In 1798, suffering from mental depression and failing physical health, he returned to Kendal and died in 1802. His house has a blue plaque: (visit link) He is buried in his birth town of Dalton: (visit link)

A pleasant, wide road in Kendal, leading down to the river, was named after him. Sam T. Clarke lived in Romney Road in 1936 and he was the owner of a wholesale confectioners in Kendal. He named his company after the famous local artist, and Romney's Kendal Mint Cake has become world famous, see: (visit link)

Romney Road Bridge replaced a pedestrian suspension bridge in 1993 when another vehicle crossing of the River Kent was needed. The original Romney Bridge was moved to the north end of town, see: (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1993

Location of Coordinates: Middle of the bridge