1 Houston Center, Houston, Texas
15R E 271518 N 3294069
Built after 2 Houston Center in 1978, 1 Houston Center abandoned all the plans that had been developed for Houston Center four years before. It is simply a tall, 678-ft., horizontally striped glass box designed by S.I. Morris Associates.

One might find it amazing that it took three architectural firms - S.I. Morris Associates, Caudill Rowlett Scott and 3D/International - to come up with the bland exterior of this building. Although the grandiose plans for Houston Center had been abandoned by the time this skyscraper was built, the base, integrated with 2 Houston Center, still reflects some of the original intent. The two buildings share space, including an outdoor terrace, over San Jacinto Street. A skywalk connects 1 Houston Center with the Shops at Houston Center; you can walk over the skywalk, meander through the outdoor terraces, and descend to street level in 2 Houston Center.

Hyperlink

Skyline District
Next: 2 Houston Center | Previous: Shops at Houston Center

Building Name: 1 Houston Center

Structure Height: 678

Number of Stories: 48

Year Built: 1978

Architect/Design Firm: S.I. Morris Associates

Style: International Style

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
The lobbies are publicly accessible, with connections to Two Houston Center and the Shops at Houston Center.

Hours:
Monday-Friday, 7am-6pm.