Église Saint-Sulpice de Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan,France
in the town center dans le centre ville.

small heritage source:
Only the nave and the base of the bell tower survive from the original 12th century church.
The transept, destroyed during the wars of religion, was not rebuilt.
The facade is harmonious with its 5-sided gate framed by 2 false doors with finely worked relief.
The square, squat bell tower has 2 floors: the first is decorated with arcades with 5 elements semicircular on each side and the second has high lampshades.
The stair tower is exterior to the nave and has a pyramidal stone roof.
The nave has 3 bays, the first 2 vaulted arch and the third (old cross of the transept) with a dome on horns.
Road to St Palais.

source Historic Monument:
The main facade is pierced by a large bay and two small. The middle one is formed of five superimposed arches, the largest of which has an ornamented archivolt. The two lateral bays are blind and each formed of two superimposed arches. Capitals and archivolts are carved. Inside, the nave ends in a hemispherical apse. The first two bays are vaulted in stone on doubleaux, backsplashes and diagonals resting on columns with carved capitals of the 13th century. The third span includes a circular cupola resting on an octagonal plane bought by horns. In the center, a bay illuminates the dome. The apse is modern. The square bell tower has a floor of the 12th century, opened by five arches, surmounted by a second posterior floor.

source petit patrimoine :
Il ne subsiste de l'église originelle du 12ème siècle que la nef et la base du clocher.
Le transept, détruit pendant les guerres de religion, n'a pas été reconstruit.
La façade est harmonieuse avec son portail à 5 voussures encadré de 2 fausses portes au relief finement ouvragé.
Le clocher carré, trapu, comporte 2 étages: le premier est orné d'arcatures à 5 éléments en plein cintre sur chaque face et le second présente de hauts abat-sons.
La tour d'escalier est extérieure à la nef et coiffée d'un toit pyramidal en pierre.
La nef comporte 3 travées, les 2 premières à voûte d'ogive et la troisième (ancienne croisée du transept) avec une coupole sur trompes.
Route de St Palais.

source Monument historique :
La façade principale est ajourée par une grande baie et deux petites. Celle du milieu est formée de cinq arcs superposés dont le plus grand possède une archivolte ornée. Les deux baies latérales sont aveugles et formées chacune de deux arcs superposés. Chapiteaux et archivoltes sont sculptés. A l'intérieur, la nef aboutit à une abside hémisphérique. Les deux premières travées sont voûtées en pierre sur doubleaux, dosserets et diagonaux reposant sur colonnes avec chapiteaux sculptés du 13e siècle. La troisième travée comprend une coupole circulaire reposant sur un plan octogonal racheté par des trompes. Au centre, une baie éclaire la coupole. L'abside est moderne. Le clocher carré présente un étage du 12e siècle, ouvert par cinq arcatures, surmonté par un second étage postérieur.

petit patrimoine : (visit link)

Monmartre Secret : (visit link)