St Stephen's Presbyterian Church - Tenterfield, NSW, Australia
This printed metal plaque is beside the grass footpath at the front of the Church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a neat, wooden clad church, painted cream, with a mission-brown trim. It has a Gothic-arched door for the entry at the western end, and three Gothic-arched windows to each side. It has a khaki coloured corrugated iron roof, at a 45° pitch, with northern windows having a small protective awning that extends to the width of the eaves.

At the low picket fence is a wooden sign, declaring that Worship is at 10am on Sundays. Near the letterbox, is a printed metal plaque, at a low angle atop a metal post. It also has a drawing of the Old Church, and the transcription reads:

St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church

"Famous Australian author and poet A.B. "Banjo" Patterson was married here in 1903.

"St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church was intended only as a temporary church when it was opened on 2nd November 1884.

"Mr W.H. Walker of Tenterfield Station, a devout Presbyterian, donated the land for the church and manse and also paid half the minister's stipend. The congregation paid the other half.

"His daughter, Alice "Bessie" married A.B. "Banjo" Patterson in the church in 1903.

"The wedding party travelled by horsedrawn coach from Tenterfield Station … the wedding was considered the social event of the year."

Address: 117 Logan Street, Tenterfield, NSW, 2372, Australia

Visited: 1620-3, Monday, 28 January, 2019