Prometheus und die Seele - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A sculture by August Suter from 1931 commemorating the works of Carl Spitteler.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The sculpture "Prometheus and the Soul" by August Suter stands in the north of Liestal in the park next to the Berri Estate. It was erected in 1931 in memory of the works of the Liestal writer Carl Spitteler (1845-1924), who repeatedly treated the myth of the Prometheus in his works and was the only Swiss citizen so far to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1919.

The sculpture with its incredible statics is considered the main work of the sculptor August Suter (1887-1965), who worked on it for five years.

The myth of Prometheus is one of the most famous literary subject matters. He belonged to the race of gods of the Titans and brought fire and civilization to mankind; for that he was punished by the gods.

DE: Die Skulptur "Prometheus und die Seele" von August Suter steht im Norden von Liestal in dem Park neben dem Berri-Gut. Es wurde 1931 eingeweiht im Gedenken an die Werke des Liestaler Schriftstellers Carl Spitteler (1845-1924), der den Prometheus-Mythos in seinen Werken mehrfach behandelte und als bisher einziger Schweizer 1919 den Literaturnobelpreis erhielt.

Die Skulptur mit ihrer unglaublichen Statik gilt als das Hauptwerk des Bildhauers August Suter (1887-1965), der fünf Jahre lang an ihr arbeitete.

Der Prometheus-Mythos gehört zu den bekanntesten literarischen Stoffen. Er gehörte dem Göttergeschlecht der Titanen an und brachte den Menschen das Feuer und die Zivilisation; dafür wurde er von den Göttern bestraft.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Ancient Greek