135 Temple Street - North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District - Villa Rica, GA
Today this is 129 Main St. in the reassignment of addresses.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St. 2nd bldg. E. of Candler St., Villa Rica
Originally: Cotton warehouse
Current: Uncorked on Main, and The Otherside Steak House

"The North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District includes five blocks of commercial buildings north of the rail line. These blocks consist of mostly attached one-story brick commercial buildings constructed between 1900 and 1929. Many buildings in the district feature a center entrance flanked by display windows and some decorative brickwork along the parapet. ...

"The historic district also includes six buildings that served as commercial cotton warehouses. Because of the historic district's close proximity to the depot and the demand for short-term storage of cotton, a significant number and variety of commercial cotton warehouses were built in the first decades of the 20th century. The smallest warehouses appear like typical one-story brick commercial buildings.

" ... In 1905, growers sold 10,000 bales of cotton in Villa Rica and by 1930 there ten commercial cotton warehouses in town. The high-grade cotton was bought on the city square and shipped to mills within Georgia and as far as Liverpool, England. The commercial cotton warehouses in Villa Rica are excellent examples of the downtown warehouses that provided short-term storage of cotton until it could be shipped by rail. These warehouses served as commercial storage unlike the cotton industrial cotton warehouses that were built as part of textile mill complexes.

"Most of the cotton warehouses were built in the blocks north of the railroad line where bales of cotton could be stored until they were ready to be shipped from the depot. Most of the surviving commercial buildings in the North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District were constructed from 1900 to 1929.

"The block bounded by Temple Street, Velvin Lane, Church Street, and North Candler Street is a series of attached buildings constructed by the Cleghorn Brothers between 1908 and 1929. The brothers owned a harness shop, a hardware and building materials business, and owned a substantial number of houses and stores." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Villa Rica Commercial Historic District

129 Main St.,