La Maison du Peuple - Saint-Gilles (Bruxelles-Capitale), Belgique
31U E 594759 N 5631836
[EN] Built in 1905, the House of the People of Saint-Gilles is the fourth house of this kind established in Brussels. [FR] Edifiée en 1905, la Maison du Peuple de Saint-Gilles est la quatrième maison de ce genre établie à Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

< "The People's Houses are places of conviviality, solidarity, accessibility to culture and lifelong education, designed for the working class and usually include a shop, a café and a meeting room. to benefit from a place of assembly, the cooperatives offer help such as the distribution of bread in case of illness, free medical care, a pension fund, etc.

During its history, the House of the People of Saint-Gilles is the witness of various political events. For example, there is Lenin in 1914, who gives a speech and Paul-Henri Spaak also makes his debut with Socialist Action.

In 1995, the Commune decided to finally buy the building in order to bring it back to life. The renovation aims to recreate a multipurpose room. The layout of the room on the upper level in 1928 no longer makes it possible to highlight the metal structure, an Art Nouveau work.

The room is reopened to the frame, to make visible the structure. Having found a function of multi-purpose room, a shallow scene is created allowing the hosting of small shows but also conferences. "