Talsperre Bitburg - Wiersdorf - Germany
Waterdam in the river Prüm near Wiersdorf in the Eifel
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The reservoir Bitburg is a flood retention basin and is located on the Prüm in Biersdorf am See and Wiersdorf in the Eifel, about twelve kilometers northwest of Bitburg in Rhineland-Palatinate.

The dam, a 15-meter-high earth dam, was built by Zweckverband Bitburg for flood protection at a point where the narrow and deeply cut valley of the Prüm opens to a valley, which was previously always flood-prone. The about two kilometers long and up to nine meters deep reservoir serves the low water regulation, energy production, recreation and has become a popular destination and a tourist center in the South Eifel. Around the lake, there is a five-kilometer round trail and many other good trails, which are partially lit at night. This is where the network of hiking trails of the German-Luxembourgish nature park begins.

For sports and leisure options there are rowing, paddling, surfing, paddle boating, inline skating, mountain biking, badminton, cycling and fishing (trout). In the middle of the lake is a large fountain.
Waterway where the dam is located: Prüm

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control