Martin Luther at the diet of Worms - Berlin, Germany
Two reliefs depicting Martin Luther at the diet of Worms 1521.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The Berlin Cathedral, Germany's largest Protestant Church, was built in 1905 and was considered a Protestant counterweight to St. Peter's Basilica in Vatican City.

Fittingly, one of the major events of the Reformation, Martin Luther's appearance at the diet of Worms in 1521 is depicted in two large bronze reliefs at the main entrance.

It was at the Diet of Worms, where Martin Luther declared "Here I stand, I can do no other," after which an Imperial Ban was imposed on him.

The relief consists of two panels at the sides of the main entrance. One shows Luther with his supporters, preparing for the hearing. The other one depicts his appearance in front of Holy Roman Emperor Charles V.

The northern panel shows Luther with his supporters. Among them are reformer and theologian Johann Forster, Luther's close collaborator Philip Melanchthon and Reformer and linguist Matthäus Aurogallus The southern panel depicts Luther in front of Emperor Charles V. Also in the picture are the emperor's spokesman Johann Eck, Philip I, Duke of Hesse and Frederick III, Elector of Saxony. Opposed to the Catholic emperor, Philip I and Frederick III were strong supporters of the Lutheran Reformation.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 02/27/1905