Les statues Spirou et Fantasio - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 603156 N 5585488
FR] Statue des personnages de la bande dessinée franco-belge régi par l'éditeur Dupuis. [EN] Statues of the characters of the Franco-Belgian comics governed by the publisher Dupuis.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"La région carolorégienne a vu naître de grands noms de la bande dessinée tels que Franquin (Spirou et Fantasio, Gaston Lagaffe, Marsupilami), Morris (Lucky Luke), Roba (Boule et Bill), etc. Ensemble, ces dessinateurs et scénaristes ont formé l’«Ecole de Marcinelle », style de bande dessinée associée au Journal de Spirou et adepte de l’humour et de la caricature. Pour rendre hommage à ces artistes du 9ème Art, des statues et fresques à l’effigie de personnages de BD ont été érigées aux quatre coins de la ville.

Spirou et Spip ont été successivement dessinés par Rob-Vel (1909-1980), Jijé (1914-1980) qui crée Fantasio, André Franquin (1923-2001) qui crée le marsupilami, Jean-Claude Fournier (né en 1943), Yves Chaland (1957-1990), Nic (1932-1993), Janry (né en 1957), José-Luis Munuera (né en 1972), et d'autres encore pour des histoires uniques.

En 1991, une statue de Spirou et Spip posant pour une photo de Fantasio a été érigée avenue du Général Michel à Charleroi."

[EN]

"The Carolingian region has seen the birth of big names such as Franquin (Spirou and Fantasio, Gaston Lagaffe, Marsupilami), Morris (Lucky Luke), Roba (Ball and Bill), etc. Together, these designers and writers have formed the "Ecole de Marcinelle", comics style associated with the Journal de Spirou and adept humor and caricature.To pay homage to these artists of the 9th Art, statues and frescoes with the effigy of characters of Comics have been erected all over the city.

Spirou and Spip were successively drawn by Rob-Vel (1909-1980), Jijé (1914-1980) who created Fantasio, André Franquin (1923-2001) who created the marsupilami, Jean-Claude Fournier (born in 1943), Yves Chaland (1957-1990), Nic (1932-1993), Janry (born in 1957), José-Luis Munuera (born in 1972), and still others for unique stories.

In 1991, a statue of Spirou and Spip posing for a photo of Fantasio was erected on avenue du Général Michel in Charleroi. "

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)