1691 - Maison de la Louve - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595155 N 5633675
[EN] This chronogram, whose major capitals indicate the year 1691, is due to the talent of Pierre Herbosch. [FR] Ce chronogramme, dont les grandes capitales indiquent l'année 1691, est dû au talent de Pierre Herbosch.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The House of the Wolf" was acquired by the Oath of the Archers in the early seventeenth century and endowed by them with a stone facade that was destroyed by fire in 1690 and rebuilt by Pierre Herbosch in 1691, date attested by the chronogram inscribed on the gable, under the statue of the Phoenix rising from the ashes:

CoMbUsta InsIgnIor ResUrreXI EXpENSIs SebastIanæ gULDæ (= 1691)

Having consumed myself, I got up even more radiant, at the expense of the Guild of San Sebastián