Trail of Tears - Bell and Benge Removal Routes - Pulaski, TN
Northern edge of Trail of Tears Museum grounds.

Location of marker: E. College St., Rhodes St. & Stadium St.,Pulaski
Erected by: Woodmen of the World & The Trail of Tears Motorcycle Ride

TRAIL OF TEARS
Bell and Benge Removal Routes
The 1830 Indian Removal Act mandated the removal of all American Indian Tribes East of the Mississippi River to lands in the West. Pulaski, Tennessee is where the Bell and Benge routes crossed in 1838. Benge's left Fort Payne, AL on September 29, 1838 with 60 wagons, 600 horses and about 1132 Cherokee. Benge traveled north through Ardmore, crossing the Elk River at Elkton, to Pulaski, where it crossed Richland Creek and then proceeded northwest through Campbellsville, Mt. Pleasant to Reynoldsburg, up and crossed the state line into Kentucky. They arrived in Indian Territory through Southern Tennessee. The group was also led by a military escort, Lt. Edward Deas. The detachment with 56 wagons and 318 horses headed south from present day Charleston, TN on October 11, 1838 toward present day Chattanooga, TN. The detachment traveled through Jasper, up Battle Creek to Monteagle Mountain. After crossing Monteagle they traveled through Winchester, Fayetteville, Pulaski, Lawrenceburg, and on to Memphis. The route follows the general alignment of US Highway 64.
This marker made possible by Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society -
"With You Through Life" and the Trail of Tears Remembrance Motorcycle Ride