1920s McCormick Deering Wheat Binder - Wilbur, WA
11T E 372426 N 5290825
Much of the equipment required to operate a grain farm has been gathered together in Wilbur and displayed along Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

At Northeast Anne Street, on a vacant lot on the north side of Main Street, the Big Bend Historical Society has put on display a collection of farm implements that have been donated to the society over the years. In the collection are a grain drill, binder, three bottom plough, hay loader, tumblebug, subsoiler and a combine.

Before swathers and before combines there was the binder and the threshing machine. Cutting and binding grain into sheaves, the binder simply dropped them on the ground, after which, ideally, a team of three men with pitchforks picked them up with the pitchforks and stood them on end in stooks, with the grain heads on top, to dry. After the grain was sufficiently dry these same men picked up the sheaves and heaved them onto a wagon, which hauled them to the thresher for threshing. Lots of manual labour involved, including all the men required to operate the thresher and sack the grain. Today the entire operation can be accomplished by a single individual.

1920s McCormick Deering Wheat Binder

This equipment was used to cut and bind wheat into shocks in the field where it was later picked up and taken to the thresher. As technology progressed, the Binder and Thresher were eventually combined into one machine. Thus the birth of the "combine". This equipment was originally purchased from the Wilbur Grain Growers Warehouse Company in 1927 for $235.00 by Robert A. E. Bahr, grandfather of Pamela Bahr.
From the sign at the machine

When in Wilbur be sure to stop at the Big Bend Historical Society Museum, 7 blocks west and a block north.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821. From the Town of Wilbur
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Cutting and binding grain crops

Approximate age: 90