One of 5 markers about this towns history.

County of marker: Carroll County

Text:

The Bustling Depot
WEST GEORGIA TEXTILE HERITAGE TRAIL
[Map of Trail]
The Carrollton Textile Trail contains five signs within the city. They can be visited in any order, but a suggested route
  is presented above. The four other locations are (1) along Adamson Street, (2) along Bradley Street, (4) at
  Mandeville Mills, and (5) at the railroad crossing on Maple Street.

Carrollton depended on the railroad to insure the success of the local textile industry. Horse-drawn wagons brought freight such as fertilizer and large cotton bales in and out of the city until the arrival if the railroad in 1874. The importance of the railroad to the local textile industry continued until the mid-20th century.

Trains made the transportation of cotton and fertilizer such as guano much easier. Good fertilizer increased cotton production locally, contributing to the growing cotton trade and activity around the depot and the square. The depot became a bustling center of activity in Carrollton. Workers loaded heavy cotton bales, cotton yarn, and hosiery products to transport to larger markets. Passengers boarded the train to conduct business and visit friends and family along the route. The railroads linked Carrollton to small towns and big cities like Atlanta and later Alabama and Tennessee.

By 1902, the Central of Georgia, a railroad that played a significant role in Georgia's cotton and textile industry, had acquired the rail line. Now, the Norfolk Southern Company operates a freight line through Carrollton. The City of Carrollton and the Friends of the Carrollton Depot are preserving this historic building once so vital to the city.

Location Name: The Depot on Bradley