Music City Texas Theater - Linden, TX
15S E 371088 N 3653458
Richard M. Bowden was lead guitarist for Linda Ronstadt. His old home town is Linden. He restored the town's American Legion Hall. He converted the arched, bow-truss building into Music City Texas Theater.

Music City Texas

"The facility itself is a result of the artful renovation of the Linden American Legion Auditorium built in 1948-50 which is now owned by the City of Linden and leased to Linden - MCTT, Inc. The renovation has been accomplished mainly by the volunteer work of the MCTT Board of Directors and local citizens, with the necessary funds made available by donations from the Linden Lions Club, the Linden EDC, private individuals and a loan to MCTT from the EDC revolving loan fund.

Celebrating its Grand Opening in May of 2003, the theater is now and will continue presenting an array of quality entertainment, ranging from nationally known artists to regional and local entertainers from all genres of music. The theater is also being made available for rental to other organizations that present entertainment as well as for civic and privation functions. Plans for the theater's activities also include the presentation of "Community Theater" and educational workshops in the fields of music and the arts."

Theater Name: Music City Texas Theater

Country: USA

108 Legion St.
Linden, TX USA
75563

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
musical performances (all genres of music) and theatrical productions

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1950

Seating Capacity: 400

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
T-Bone Walker Festival each October. Festival named for him has included two day's performances of the blues both inside Music City Texas Theater and out on the American Legion Baseball field nearby.