Yama - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612300 N 5039736
Cette sculpture, située a l'intérieur de l'édifice Jacques-Parizeau, a été realisée par Irène F. Whittome en 2003, This sculpture, located inside the Jacques Parizeau Building, was created by Irène F. Whittome in 2003
Location: Québec, Canada

Irene F. Whittome vit et travaille à Montréal et à Ogden en Estrie. Entre 1995 et 2000 son travail a fait notamment l’objet de quatre expositions individuelles dans des lieux institutionnels?: au CIAC – Centre international d’art contemporain de Montréal (1995), au Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (1997), au Centre canadien d’architecture (1998) ainsi qu’au Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec (2000). En 2001, elle commence à travailler dans la région de Stanstead pour la réalisation de Conversation Adru présenté à la Galerie d’art de l’Université Bishop (aujourd’hui Galerie d’art Foreman) (2004). Elle achète en 2003 une carrière de granite désaffectée à Ogden et y construit son atelier pour y travailler en 2004.

Irene F. Whittome a remporté, pour son excellence artistique, le prix Victor-Martyn-Lynch-Staunton du Conseil des Arts du Canada (1991), le Prix de la fondation Gershon Iskowitz, Toronto (1992), le prix Paul-Émile-Borduas du Gouvernement du Québec (1997) et le Prix du Gouverneur général en arts visuels et en arts médiatiques (2002). En 2005, elle a été nommée officier de l’Ordre du Canada. Ses œuvres font partie des collections des plus importants musées canadiens et elle est représentée, depuis 2005, par la Galerie Simon Blais à Montréal.

Source: (visit link)

Irene F. Whittome was born in Vancouver, British Columbia in 1942. She has taught at Concordia University in Montreal from 1968 to 2007. She was a Masters Program associate since 1975 and became full professor in 1995.

Lives and works in Montreal and Ogden, in Quebec’s Eastern Townships. Between 1995 and 2000, works are the subject of four solo exhibitions in the institutional context: at the Centre international d’art contemporain de Montréal (CIAC) (1995), the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (1997), the Canadian Centre for Architecture (1998), and the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec (2000). In 2001, begins work in the Stanstead area to create Conversation Adru, presented at the Art Gallery of Bishop’s University (now Foreman Art Gallery) (2004). In 2003, purchases a disused granite quarry in Ogden, in which she constructs a studio and works beginning in 2004.

Irene F. Whittome has received many awards for artistic excellence, including the Victor-Martyn-Lynch-Staunton Award from the Canada Council of the Arts (1991), the Gershon Iskowitz Prize, Toronto (1992), the Prix Paul-Émile-Borduas from the Government of Quebec (1997), and the Governor General’s Award in Visual and Media Arts (2002). In 2005, she was appointed an Officer of the Order of Canada. Her works are in the collections of Canada’s major museums. Since 2005, she has been represented by Galerie Simon Blais in Montreal.

Reference: (visit link)
Title: Yama

Artist: Irène F. Whittome

Media (materials) used: bambou, bois, eau, terre stratifiée - stratified soil, water, wood, bamboo

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Édifice Jacques-Parizeau - Jacques-Parizeau building

Date of creation or placement: 2003