Glockenturm am Olympiastadion - Berlin, Germany
Der Glockenturm am Olympiastadion in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Der Glockenturm am Olympiastadion ist Teil des in der NS-Zeit gebauten Olympia-Komplexes. Seine Plattform bietet einen tollen Ausblick über weite Teile Berlins.

Der Glockenturm am Olympiastadion ist Wahrzeichen des Olympia-Komplexes und Aussichtsturm gleichzeitig. Der Turm wurde von 1934 bis 1936 nach den Plänen von Werner March zu den Olympischen Spielen 1936 gebaut. Während der Spiele konnten wichtige Persönlichkeiten, die Polizei und Reporter das Geschehen aus dem Glockenturm heraus beobachten.

Sprengung des Glockenturms
Gegen Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde der Glockenturm am Olympiastadion stark beschädigt und deswegen 1947 gesprengt. Die Olympia-Glocke wurde bei der Sprengung des Turmes so stark beschädigt, dass die nicht mehr als Klangkörper dienen konnte. Heute steht sie auf einem Sockel als Denkmal vor dem Südportal des Olympiastadions.

Wiederaufbau des Turms
Anfang der sechziger Jahre wurde der Glockenturm im Auftrag des Bundes wieder aufgebaut. Abermals nach einem Entwurf des Architekten Werner March. Mit 77,17 Metern ist der neue Glockenturm noch um einen Meter höher als der ursprüngliche Turm. Auch eine neue Glocke wurde gegossen.

Aussichtsplattform und Ausstellung
Anlässlich der WM 2006 wurde der Turm vollständig saniert. Seitdem befördert ein Fahrstuhl Besucher schnell zur Aussichtsplattform. Von hier aus eröffnet sich ein weiter Blick über Berlin – bei guter Sicht sogar bis Potsdam und bis zu den Müggelbergen. Im unteren Bereich des Glockenturms informiert die Ausstellung "Geschichtsort Olympiagelände 1909 – 1936 – 2006" über die Olympischen Spiele, die Geschichte des Turms und des gesamten Geländes."

[EN] "The bell tower at the Olympic Stadium is part of the Olympic complex built during the NS era. Its platform offers a great view over large parts of Berlin.

The bell tower at the Olympic Stadium is both a landmark of the Olympic complex and an observation tower. The tower was built between 1934 and 1936 according to Werner March's plans for the 1936 Olympic Games. During the games important personalities, the police and reporters could watch the events from the bell tower.

Blasting of the bell tower
Towards the end of the Second World War, the bell tower at the Olympic Stadium was badly damaged and therefore blown up in 1947. The Olympic bell was so badly damaged during the blasting of the tower that it could no longer serve as a sounding body. Today it stands on a pedestal as a monument in front of the south portal of the Olympic Stadium.

Reconstruction of the tower
At the beginning of the sixties, the bell tower was rebuilt on behalf of the federal government. Once again according to a design by the architect Werner March. At 77.17 metres, the new bell tower is one metre higher than the original tower. A new bell was also cast.

Viewing platform and exhibition
On the occasion of the World Cup 2006, the tower was completely renovated. Since then, an elevator has been transporting visitors quickly to the viewing platform. From here you have a wide view over Berlin - in good weather even as far as Potsdam and the Müggelbergen mountains. In the lower area of the bell tower, the exhibition "History of the Olympic site 1909 - 1936 - 2006" provides information about the Olympic Games, the history of the tower and the entire site."

Summer Season 2019: 30 March to 3 November daily 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Admission Prices:
Adults 5,00 Euro, children (6-14 years) 3,00 EUR, groups from 10 pers. 4,00 EUR per person and school groups (15-18 years) 3,50 EUR per person.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation