Sun Lakes-Dry Falls State Park - Coulee City, WA
In central Washington, Grand Coulee was once the site of the world's largest waterfall.
Location: Washington, United States

The writers of the American Guide Series book, Washington: a guide to the Evergreen state, happened by Dry Falls State Park on their jaunt through Washington and left behind the following observations:
At 122.8 m. is the junction with a branch of State 7, a bituminous surfaced road.

Left on this road to DRY FALLS STATE PARK, 1.5 m. (hunting, discharge of firearms, removal of shrubs, flowers or rocks prohibited). A rustic stone VISTA HOUSE (visitors register) overlooks the scarred walls of the extinct falls, where a cataract many times greater than Niagara once plunged, a gigantic waterfall with a sheer drop of 417 feet and a width of nearly 3 miles. The dry falls were caused by the erosive glacial waters, the ice cap haying changed the course of the Columbia River. Various geologic periods are illustrated in the strata of the walls, and leaves and trees are fossilized in the strata. A trail winds from Vista House down the face of the cliff to the bottom of the falls. At the base of the cliff are Perch and Deep lakes.

As the road winds south from the vista house down many horseshoe curves, the canyon ahead may be seen at various angles. At 4.3 m. on the main side road is a junction with a dirt road to FALL LAKE, 2 m. and DEEP LAKE, 3 m.
From Washington: a guide to the Evergreen state
At the end of the last ice age, huge lakes formed behind dams of ice, eventually breaking through the dams, releasing their water in vast floods. One of the most notable of these was Glacial Lake Missoula, which, when it unleashed its water, flooded a large portion of Washington and Oregon states. The huge volume of water, travelling at up to 60 miles per hour, scoured the countryside, carving out many large valleys and canyons, the Grand Coulee being one.

One of the more notable features left by the floods is Dry Falls in Washington's Grant County. A 3.5-mile wide and 400-foot tall waterfall, it is shown in the photo below. Surrounding Dry Falls is Dry Falls State Park. As well as a showcase of natural wonder, this is a recreational park, a 3,774-acre camping park with 73,640 feet of freshwater shoreline and 15 miles of hiking trails.

The place to view Dry Falls is from either in or near this stone gazebo, also known as Vista House, which was built near the rim of the gorge, overlooking it. The "Then" photo of Vista House, judging by the car behind it, is from the early 1930s, while the "Now" photo is from our visit in May of 2018. Both were taken from southwest of the gazebo, looking northeast.

For full information on the park, see the Printable park brochure.

ACTIVITIES

TRAILS
  • 15 miles of hiking trails
WATER ACTIVITIES & FEATURES
  • 680 feet of dock
  • Boating
  • Fishing (freshwater)
  • Fish cleaning station
  • Personal watercraft use
  • Playground
  • Swimming
  • Watercraft launches (2)
  • Waterskiing
OTHER ACTIVITIES & FEATURES
  • Amphitheater
  • Bird watching
  • Commissary
  • Fire circle
  • Golf

• Horseshoe pits (2)
  • Interpretive activities
  • Mountain biking
  • Museum
  • Wildlife viewing
INTERPRETIVE OPPORTUNITIES

The visitor center at Dry Falls tells the story of this amazing geological phenomenon. From lava flows to the Ice Age floods, and from the Native American legacy to the modern discovery of how Dry Falls was created, the Dry Falls story is revealed to tens of thousands of visitors each year. A gift shop in the visitor center has a wide selection of books, maps, guides, videos, postcards, film, and other merchandise about Dry Falls and the surrounding area.

At the end of your visit you will want to spend time looking through the wall of windows over the precipice, as it is magnificent. Please note that a donation helps support the operation of the center. Throughout the park, roads and trails will take you to other fantastic views of geologic features and bring you closer to the desert plants and animals. Take time to make your own discoveries and create your own explanations for what you see. If you had been J Harlen Bretz, would you have come up with such an "outlandish" theory as huge Ice Age floods? The Grand Coulee, of which Dry Falls is a central feature, has been designated as a National Natural Landmark by the National Park Service. As you drive or hike through the Grand Coulee, please do your part to help preserve this national treasure. Admission is by donation.
From Dry Falls State Park
Map goes Here