Hamana Kalili - Laie, Hawaii
Hamana Kalili of Laie originated the unique hand-sign now called the Shaka, with the thumb and little finger extended, and the other three fingers curled into the palm.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This statue of Hamana Kalili is located outside the Polynesian Cultural Center. It was sculpted by former PCC student employee Leroy Transfield who is a Maori originally from New Zealand.

Kalili inadvertently became the "father" of the now-world-famous "shaka" sign when he lost three fingers on his right hand in a Kahuku sugar mill accident. Later, he shared his unique wave with thousands of visitors who came to the old Laie Hukiklau.

A plaque at the base of the statue reads:

Hamana Kalili and the Shakka

Hamana Kalili of Laie (1882-1958) -- a large, powerfully built Hawaiian -- originated the unique hand-sign now called the Shaka, with the thumb and little finger extended, and the other three fingers curled into the palm.

Kalili's family, some still living in Laie, say the skilled waterman lost the first three fingers of his right hand in a nearby sugar mill accident. Resassigned to the sugar cane railroad, he used the gesture to signal when the train was ready to roll. Local Keiki, who would sometimes hook rides (and much sugar cane), copied Kalili's distinctive wave. The Mormon church choir he conducted also became familiar with it.

The gesture gradually began to spread around the world as thousands of visitors watched Hamana, acting as King Kamehameha, wave in the historic Laie hukilau event. The Shaka has gone global in the years since, spread by surfers, millions of visitors, and residents of Hawaii ... including government leaders.

Locally the Shaka can mean Hello, "Howzit" (How are you?), Okay, Good, Hang Loose, and much more.

Meet Hamana Kalili: descendant of Hawaiian Chiefs, a famous fisherman, beloved community leader, and "Father" of the Shaka..